Privacy Policy Statement

TimeHero Inc. (“TimeHero”) takes the protection of our customer’s privacy seriously. This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of all personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”) and other data that is provided to us through use of each of our websites and mobile applications and all services made available through those web sites, including, user data added to TimeHero, including but not limited to task details, event details and calendar details and integrations (collectively, the “Service”).

PIPEDA

TimeHero complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA) as set forth by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information.

TimeHero commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your Personal Data. Individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy policy should first contact TimeHero at: privacy@timehero.com.

Information Collection

Personal Data: The following Personal Data may be collected in the course of using the Service or visiting our websites:

Personal Data Usage

Personal Data could be used for the following purposes:

Data Security

We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. These measures are appropriate to the risks involved and the nature of the Personal Data. Although TimeHero seeks to protect the privacy of others who use our Service, there is inherent risk in internet based activities so there is no 100% guarantee of absolute security.

Passively Collected Information

When you interact with us through the Service, we and third parties that provide functionality on the Service, may engage, receive, collect and store certain types of information through automatic data collection tools including cookies, encrypted authentication tokens and similar technology. Such information, which is collected passively using various technologies, may include but is not limited to information about your device, referring/exit pages and URLs and number of clicks. TimeHero may store such information itself or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by TimeHero or third party service providers. The Service may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our Service, the number of visitors to each page of our Service, and the domain names of our visitors’ Internet service providers. Information that we collect will allow TimeHero to make decisions on how to provide better products and better services for our users.

Cookies

In operating the Service, we may use cookies. Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect some of the information detailed above. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

We may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) to help us analyze how users use our Service. Google will use the information it collects for the purpose of evaluating your use of our Service, compiling reports on Service activity and providing other related services. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Do Not Track

We may (and we may allow third party service providers to) use cookies or similar technologies to collect information about your browsing activities over time and across different websites following your use of our Service. Our Service currently does not respond to “Do Not Track” (DNT) signals and operate as described in this Privacy Policy whether or not a DNT signal is received. If we do so in the future, we will describe how we do so in this Privacy Policy.

Children

TimeHero does not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Data through the Service. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data on the Service without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data to TimeHero, please contact us, and we will delete that information.

Links to Other Websites

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Service. The Service may contain links to other websites and/or services not operated or controlled by TimeHero (the “Third Party Sites”). The policies and procedures we described here do not apply to the Third Party Sites. The links from the Site do not imply that we endorse or have reviewed the Third Party Sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their privacy policies.

Personal Data Sharing

There are certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below:

Business Transfers: As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In connection with any potential or actual corporate sale, merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, dissolution or similar event or transaction, Personal Data may be disclosed to third parties as it may be part of the assets potentially transferred or otherwise relevant to the transaction.

Agents, Consultants and Third Parties: Like many businesses, TimeHero sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions, including to help us understand and improve the use of our Service. We may share any information we receive with vendors and service providers retained in connection with the operation of our business. Before disclosing Personal Data to a subcontractor or third-party agent, TimeHero will obtain assurances from the recipient that it will: (a) use the Personal Data only to assist TimeHero in providing the Service; (b) provide at least the same level of protection for Personal Data as required by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada; and (c) notify TimeHero if the recipient is no longer able to provide the required protections. Upon notice, TimeHero will act promptly to stop and remediate unauthorized processing of Personal Data by a recipient.

Legal Requirements: TimeHero may disclose your Personal Data if requested, subpoenaed and/or if we are required to do so by law, regulation, legal process, or by any court of competent jurisdiction or any inquiry or investigation by any governmental, official or regulatory body which is lawfully entitled to require any such disclosure, or otherwise in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of TimeHero or a third party, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public, or (iv) protect TimeHero against potential legal liability.

Communications

TimeHero may use the Personal Data collected to occasionally provide newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, and other information that is relevant to the users and administrators of our Service.

Access to Personal Data; Contacting Us

To keep your Personal Data accurate, current, and complete, please contact us as specified below. Upon receipt of verifiable request, we will update or correct Personal Data in our possession that you have previously submitted via the Service. Please also feel free to contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information practices of the Service at privacy@timehero.com.

Changes/Updates

The Service and our business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for TimeHero to make changes to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the Jan 4, 2018. Your use of the Service after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy.

EU Data Privacy - General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaces the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and was designed to harmonize data privacy laws across Europe, to protect and empower all EU citizen data privacy and to reshape the way organizations across the region approach data privacy. TimeHero is compliant in many areas and will be compliant in all areas before May 25, 2018 when GDPR becomes enforceable.

Questions regarding the TimeHero Privacy Policy can be submitted to privacy@timehero.com.